ALL ABOUT MSME-1 FILING - FAQ'S - SERIES - 423


FAQ’s- Queries


MSME Filing
On the Basis of Query Received on MSME
In this Flash Editorial author begins by referring the queries / questions received from professionals, Students or corporate in relation to MSME Filing.


  A.  If a Company falls in criteria of MSME, However not registered under MSME Act. Whether Company need to mention details of such MSME in their reporting?

As per language of Notification, If a Company registered under MSME Act and having a valid MSME certificate. Then only required to includes in reporting while filing of MSME-1

Therefore, one can opine that, Details of only registered MSME required filing with ROC in form MSME-1.

B.  Whether for purpose of filing of e-form MSME-1 by specified Companies. Whether Micro or Small Companies required to obtain registration under MSME Act or not?-

As per language of MSME Act, 2006 Section 8 “Any person who intends to establish Micro, Small “shall” file …………………….. With authority.

Therefore, one can opine that an entity registered under MSME Act, 2006 by fulfilling the above mentioned limit shall considered as Micro and Small entity for purpose of MSME-1. Therefore, one can opine that, Details of only registered MSME required filing with ROC in form MSME-1.

  C.  If on 22.01.2019 (date of notification of rules) company doesn’t have any MSME register creditor. Whether Company need to file MSME-1 with NIL details.

As per language of Notification, if all the vendors/ creditors of Company are NON- MSME registered. In such case there is no need to file MSME-1.

Therefore, one can opine that, If company doesn’t not have any registered MSME Company there is no need to file MSME-1.

   D.  Whether there is any limit on amount of transaction with MSME?

As per MSME Act, 2006; Limit of amount doesn’t matter to check whether payment made in 45 days or not.

For an EG. If due amount is Rs. 100/- only and doesn’t made payment in 45 days. Specified Companies needs to report the same to ROC in e-form MSME-1.


   E.   If on 22.01.2019 (date of notification of rules) company having MSME register creditor / vendors. However, there is no due more than 45 days. Whether Company need to file MSME-1 with details of such Company?

As per language of Notification, Company having Creditors/ vendors which are registered in MSME. However, there is no default in payment of such vendor for more than 45 days. In such case there is no need to file MSME-1.

Therefore, one can opine that, requirement to file forms arise only in situation where there is default in payment more than 45 days.

   F.   What are the Consequences on Company if its fails to file e-form MSME-1 within 30 days of notification?

Statutory Provisions Contained Under the Act:
Section 405: - Power of Central Government to Direct Companies to Furnish Information or Statistic

(1) The Central Government may, by order, require companies generally, or any class of companies, or any company, to furnish such information or statistics with regard to their or its constitution or working, and within such time, as may be specified in the order.

(4) If any company fails to comply with an order made under sub-section (1) or subsection (3), or knowingly furnishes any information or statistics which is incorrect or incomplete in any material respect, the company shall be punishable with fine which may extend to twenty-five thousand rupees and every officer of the company who is in default, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months or with fine which shall not be less than twenty-five thousand rupees but which may extend to three lakh rupees, or with both.

Therefore, one can opine that if company fails to file MSME-1 within 30 days then Penalty shall be as follow:

Penalty on
Minimum Fine
Fine can Extend Upto
Company
Rs. 25,000/-
Rs. 25,000/-
Officer in Default (KMP, Directors)
Rs. 25,000/-
Rs. 300,000/- 


  G.  If a MSME-1 Company ownes money to other MSME Company and payment is due more than 45 days. Whether first Company needs to file MSME-1?

As per language of Notification, every company who has not makes payment of any due to MSME within 45 days. Such Company shall be fall in criteria of Specified Companies. Therefore, such Companies required filing e-form MSME-1.

   H. If a Company registered under MSME but later on exceeded the limit provided for registration under MSME. Do specified companies need to report about such company in MSME-1?

As per language of MSME Act. Any company wants to register under MSME Act need to comply conditions / limits under MSME Act.

Therefore one can opine that, if any time Company crossed such Limit will be cease to considered as MSME. However, if a company ceased as MSME no need to get reported under MSME-1.

    I.   Which Companies need to do compliance of form MSME-1?

Every Company “Public or Private” if falls in below mentioned condition:


J.   Which type of entities cover under Micro and Small entities?-

Micro and small Includes:
      ·        Proprietorship,                                   Hindu Undivided Family,                      
      ·        Association of Persons,                      Co-Operative Society,\
      ·         Partnership Firm,                      Company or                    Undertaking


   K.  How to identify whether creditors entity falls under Micro and Small or not?-

For the purpose of reporting under MSME Form-1. Company should be aware that creditor’s entity is Micro or Small or not.
Therefore,
1.     Company have to ask a declaration from the creditors whether they falls under Micro or small or not and whether as on date they meet criteria of MSME.
2.    Company has to ask for copy of certificate of registration under MSME.

   L.   In “One Time Return” which type of information required to submit with ROC?




   M. Which Companies falls under MSME

The limit for investment in plant and machinery / equipment for manufacturing / service enterprises, as notified,vide S.O. 1642(E) dtd.29-09-2006 are as under

Manufacturing Sector
    Enterprises
 Investment in plant & machinery
    Micro Enterprises
 Does not exceed twenty five lakh rupees
    Small Enterprises
 More than twenty five lakh rupees but does not exceed five crore rupees
  Medium Enterprises
 More than five crore rupees but does not exceed ten  crore rupees
Service Sector
    Enterprises
 Investment in equipments
    Micro Enterprises
 Does not exceed ten lakh rupees:
    Small Enterprises
 More than  ten lakh rupees but does not exceed two crore rupees
  Medium Enterprises
 More than two crore rupees but does not exceed five core rupees


    N. Meaning of Enterprises?
    ·         Manufacturing Enterprises-he enterprises engaged in the manufacture or production of goods pertaining to any industry specified in the first schedule to the industries (Development and regulation) Act, 1951) or employing plant and machinery in the process of value addition to the final product having a distinct name or character or use. The Manufacturing Enterprise are defined in terms of investment in Plant & Machinery.

    ·         Service Enterprises:-The enterprises engaged in providing or rendering of services and are defined in terms of investment in equipment.

    O. Whether Traders and Retailers can get registration under MSME?

As per our understanding of MSME Act, Only manufactures and service provides as mentioned above can get registration under MSME.

   P.  If there is an agreement between MSME registered company and other company for payment with in any days more than 45 days e.g 60 days or 75 days? Whether Specified Company need to file e-for MSME-1 after expiry of 45 days?

As per section 15 of MSME Act, “in no case period agreed between supplier and buyer in writing shall exceed 45 days from day of acceptance.
Therefore one can opine that, agreement between supplier and buyer for payment after 45 days doesn’t have any effect in filing of MSME-1. Because as per MSME Act, supplier and buyer cannot decide day more than 45 days.

Q. What are consequences for non filing of the MSME form?
As per section 16 of MSME Act, if buyer make delay in payment more than 45 days in such case buyer is liable to pay compound interest with monthly restes to the supplier on that amount from the appointed day, at three times of the bank rate notified by RBI.
Therefore one can opine that, consequences nonpayment within 45 days is buyer liable to make payment of interest.

R.  What are consequences for non filing of the MSME form?
As per section 16 of MSME Act, if buyer make delay in payment more than 45 days in such case buyer is liable to pay compound interest with monthly restes to the supplier on that amount from the appointed day, at three times of the bank rate notified by RBI.

  S.   If supplier registered under SSI but not registered in MSME. Whether reporting in respect of SSI registered companies required?

Reporting in MSME-1 is required in respect of MSME registered Companies Only. SSI registered companies are not required to file MSME-1
  
   T.  Is there any online facility to check whether Companies’ is registered under MSME or not?
There is no online portal to check whether Company is registered under MSME or not. Buyer have to ask the same from supplier.

Author – CS Divesh Goyal, GOYAL DIVESH & ASSOCIATES Company Secretary in Practice from Delhi and can be contacted at csdiveshgoyal@gmail.com). Disclaimer: The entire contents of this document have been prepared on the basis of relevant provisions and as per the information existing at the time of the preparation. Although care has been taken to ensure the accuracy, completeness and reliability of the information provided, I assume no responsibility therefore. Users of this information are expected to refer to the relevant existing provisions of applicable Laws. The user of the information agrees that the information is not a professional advice and is subject to change without notice. I assume no responsibility for the consequences of use of such information. IN NO EVENT SHALL I SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGE RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE INFORMATION

Comments

  1. WHAT IF, FIRM IS GOING TO CONVERT IN PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY?
    WHAT WILL BE POSITION FOR CREDITORS OF FIRM, THAT WILL BECOME COMPANY'S CREDITORS AFTER CONVERSION

    ReplyDelete
  2. About point A, Where is the mentionung of Registered MSMEs in the notification

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks For Sharing. It's really helpful.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for sharing information. At presemt yime it's very help full for all CS. By reading this only so many doubt are cleared.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great compilation....very helpful.Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Please reply to second query above

    ReplyDelete
  7. In Regular half yearly return what if the payment exceeds 45 days between october to march but there is no outstanding payment as on 31-03-2019 (Suppose Service is received in october and payment is made in Jan), do we still need to report as the form is only asking about the outstanding amount?

    ReplyDelete
  8. Earlier known SSI Registration is now termed and known as MSME Registration. MSME stands for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Here all youd should know how MSME Registration in India can help you in your Business

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Declaration of Commencement of Business - Series 487

Vacancy Updates (Through Google Form) | Dated: 20-August-2020

Process of Conversion of Loan into Equity